St. Rose Elementary School District 14-15, 18004 St. Rose Road, St. Rose, IL 62230; (618) 526-7484
Notice of Public Hearing
Notice is hereby given by the St. Rose School Board of Education of St. Rose School District 14-15 in the Counties of Clinton and Madison, State of Illinois, that a budget for said school district for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2026, and ending June 30, 2027, will be on file and conveniently available to public inspection at St. Rose Elementary School, St. Rose, Illinois, in this school district from and after 9:00 o’clock a.m. on the 18th day of August, 2026.
Notice is hereby given that a public hearing on said budget will be held at 7:15 p.m. on the 21st day of September, 2026, at St. Rose Elementary School in this School District No. 14-15.
Dated this 18th day of August, 2026.
Board of Education of School District 14-15 in the Counties of Clinton and Madison, State of Illinois.
Lisa Detmer, Secretary, St. Rose Board Of Education. 8/27
State of Illinois In The Circuit Court of the Fourth Judicial Circuit Clinton County
Estate of Betty Jane Gouy, Deceased, Clinton County, Case No. 2026-PR-29
Claim Notice
Notice is given of the death on May 31, 2026, of Betty Jane Gouy who resided in Beckemeyer, IL. Letters of Office were issued on July 23, 2026, to John Lee Gouy, as Independent Executor, whose attorney of record is Janice K. Pulver, Attorney at Law.
The estate will be administered without court supervision, unless under section 5/28-4 of the Probate Act any interested person at any time mails or delivers a petition to the Circuit Court Clerk to terminate independent administration, and the Court finds that there is good cause to require supervised administration.
Claims against the estate may be filed in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk at the Clinton County Courthouse, 850 Fairfax St., Rm. 220, Carlyle, IL, 62231, or with the Executor, by mailing the same to John Lee Gouy, 2741 Washington Ave., Granite City, IL 62040, or both, on or before the expiration of six (6) months from the first publication date of this notice, whichever is later; or, within three (3) months of the date of mailing or delivery of a notice to a creditor of the decedent whichever is later. Any claim not filed on or before said date is barred. Copies of a claim filed with the Clerk must be mailed or delivered by the claimant to the Executor and to the attorney of record within ten (10) days after it has been filed.
Janice K. Pulver, Attorney at Law, Registration #6182988, P.O. Box 337, Beckemeyer, IL 62219; Telephone: (423) 802-0857; Email:
Take Notice
Certificate No. 20240003
To: Douglas L. Hollenkamp
Spouse of Douglas Hollenkamp
Catherine M Hollenkamp
Douglas L. Hollenkamp
Spouse of Douglas L. Hollenkamp
Catherine M. Hollenkamp
Eunice Bretz
Douglas L. Hollenkamp
Spouse of Douglas L.
Hollenkamp
Catherine M. Hollenkamp
Eunice Bretz
D's West Side Lounge
Occupant
Germantown Tr & Svgs Bank
Capital Group Inc
Clinton County Clerk
Spouse of Eunice Bretz
Spouse of Eunice Bretz
Persons in occupancy or actual possession of said property;
Unknown owners or parties interested in said land or lots.
A Petition for Tax Deed on premise described below has been filed with the Circuit Clerk of Clinton County, IL, as Case No. 2026TX39
The Property is located at: 2431 Franklin St.,, Carlyle IL 62231
Property Index Number: 08-07-13-301-044
Said Property was sold on 12/15/2025 for Delinquent Real Estate Taxes and/or Special Assessments for the year 2024.
The period of redemption will expire on 1/4/2027. On 02/23/2027 at 10:00 a.m. the Petitioner will make application to such Court in said County for an Order for Issuance of a Tax Deed.
1095 Investments, LLC, Petitioner. 9/10
Notice of Public Hearing South Central Illinois Mass Transit District
Re: State of Illinois Paratransit Vehicle Grant for service in the counties of Clinton, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion, Perry, and Washington.
Notice is hereby given that a public hearing will be held by the South Central Illinois Mass Transit District
Date: Sept. 10th, 2026
Time: 10 a.m.
Location: 100 N. Locust St., Centralia, IL 62801
For the purpose of considering a project for which financial assistance is being sought from the Illinois Department of Transportation (IDOT), pursuant to IDOT’s general authority to make such grants, and which is generally described as follows:
A. Description of project: South Central Illinois Mass Transit District (SCT) is applying for assistance through the IL Department of Transportation for funds that are available from the Federal Transit Administration for agencies providing transportation to the general public. SCT is applying for the following vehicles: Twenty-Five (25) 6-passenger ADA accessible minivans; Forty-nine (49) medium-duty 14-passenger paratransit vehicles; and twelve (12) super medium-duty 26-passenger paratransit vehicles. Projected total cost of these vehicles is $10,513,000. These vehicles will be utilized in the daily provision of general public transportation services offered by SCT.
B. This project will be included in a Consolidated Vehicle Procurement (CVP) Program undertaken by the State of Illinois on behalf of the South Central Illinois Mass Transit District with federal funds.
C. Relocation – Relocation Assistance will not be required.
D. Environment – This project is being implemented to minimize environmental impact.
E. Comprehensive Planning – This project is in conformance with comprehensive transportation planning in the area.
F. Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities – All new equipment included in this project will meet ADA-accessibility requirements for seniors and individuals with disabilities.
At the hearing, the South Central Illinois Mass Transit District will afford an opportunity for interested persons or agencies to be heard with respect to the social, economic, and environmental aspects of the project. Interested persons may submit verbally or in writing, evidence and recommendations with respect to said project.
A copy of the application for a state grant for the proposed project for the intended service area will be made available for public inspection at the office of:
South Central Illinois Mass Transit District, 1616 E McCord St, Centralia, IL 62801
Contact Person: Justin Johnson; Phone: 618-436-3038; Email:
City of Breese, Illinois
Public Hearing to Consider the Adoption of the 2026 Comprehensive Plan Update
The City of Breese is considering the adoption of the 2026 Comprehensive Plan Update, an amendment to the 2016 Comprehensive Plan, as previously amended in 2025, and is holding a public hearing related to this matter in accordance with the provisions outlined in the Illinois Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 12.
The public hearing will be held by the City of Breese on Monday, Sept. 14, 2026, beginning at 7:00 p.m. at Breese City Hall, 500 N 1st Street, Breese, IL 62230. A copy of the 2026 Comprehensive Plan Update can be obtained by contacting City Hall.
We are interested in any comments you may have regarding the 2026 Comprehensive Plan Update.
Kevin Timmermann, Mayor. 8/27
Notice of Public Hearing
Notice is hereby given by the Aviston District #21 Board of Education that a tentative budget for said school district for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2026, and ending June 30, 2027, will be on file and available for public inspection at the Aviston Elementary School in the Superintendent’s Office.
Notice is further given that a public budget hearing will be held at 7 p.m. on the 16th day of September, 2026 at Aviston Elementary School. 8/27
Public Notice of Zoning Board Hearing
To: All interested persons
Date of hearing: Sept. 10, 2026
Place: 7:30 p.m. Breese City Hall
Type of request: Special Use Permit
Explanation of request: The owner has constructed a digital billboard on the property. The billboard will be used as a public service bulletin board for emergency notifications including but not limited to tornadoes in the immediate area or amber alerts as well as advertising.
Name of applicant: Wade Development Corp.
Location of property by address: 70 N. 4th St., Breese, IL 62230
Location of property by legal description: Section 21 Township 2N Range 4W Subdivision Wade's 1st Add PT NE NE
Date notice published in paper: August 27, 2026
Name of paper: Breese Journal
Information: The application regarding this request is on file in the Office of the Zoning Administrator, Breese City Hall, 500 North First, Breese, IL 62230. All interested persons are invited to attend said hearing and be heard for or against said proposal.
Signed: John J. Becker, Zoning Administrator
Date: 8/24/2026. 8/27
Assumed Business Name Application
State of Illinois ss County of Clinton
This is to certify that the undersigned is conducting and transacting a gaming establishment business under the name of Diamond Suites LLC DBA The Oasis at the following post office address: 105 E. State Route 161, Albers, IL 62215.
The true and real full names of all persons owning, conducting or transacting business at such post office address are as follows: Susan Ann Norrenberns, 101 Meadowlark Dr., Albers, IL 62215; 618-779-5608
Dated this 14th day of August 2026.
Signature Susan Ann Norrenberns
State of Illinois ss County of Clinton
I, Shelly M. Winkeler, a Notary Public in and for said County and State, do hereby certify that Susan Norren-berns, personally known to be the same person whose name appears above and has appeared before me this day and acknowledged that the statements contained therein are true.
Shelly M. Winkeler, Notary Public, State of Illinois. My commission expires Oct. 5, 2027. 9/3
Assumed Business Name Application
State of Illinois ss County of Clinton
This is to certify that the undersigned is conducting and transacting a handmade crafts and goods business under the name of Layla's Little Crafts at the following post office address: 136 Bradford Dr., Aviston, IL 62216.
The true and real full names of all persons owning, conducting or transacting business at such post office address are as follows: Bridget Novy, 13028 Stolletown Rd., Breese, IL 62230; 618-409-8422
Brianna Kuhl, 136 Bradford Dr., Aviston, IL 62216; 618-420-8866
Dated this 17th day of August 2026.
Signatures Bridgette Novy B Kuhl
State of Illinois ss County of Clinton
I, Debra Marie Berndsen, a Notary Public in and for said County and State, do hereby certify that Bridgette Novy and Brianna Kuhl, personally known to be the same persons whose names appears above and have appeared before me this day and acknowledged that the statements contained therein are true.
Debra Marie Berndsen, Notary Public, State of Illinois. My commission expires Sept. 25, 2029. 9/3
First Published
Tax Deed No. 2026TX40, Filed 7/24/2026
Take Notice
County of Clinton
Date Premises Sold December 18, 2023
Certificate No. 20220082
Sold for General Taxes of (year) 2022
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and Special Assessment Number N/A
Warrant Number N/A
Installment Number N/A
This property has been sold for delinquent taxes.
Property Located at 19729 Acorn Drive, Carlyle, Illinois
Legal Description or Property Index No.: 03-03-15-207-001
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on Dec. 4, 2026.
The amount to redeem is subject to increase at 6 month intervals from the date of sale and may be further increased if the purchaser at the tax sale or his assignee pays any subsequently accruing taxes or special assessments to redeem the property from subsequent forfeitures or tax sales. Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a Tax Deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before December 4, 2026.
This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of Clinton County in Carlyle, Illinois on January 5, 2027, at 10:00 a.m. with the Presiding via Zoom hearing, Meeting ID 326 451 2046.
You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
You are urged to redeem immediately to prevent loss of property.
Redemption can be made at any time on or before Dec. 4, 2026, by applying to the County Clerk of Clinton County, Illinois, at the Office of the County Clerk in Carlyle, IL.
For further information contact the County clerk
Address: 850 Fairfax St., Carlyle, IL 62231
Telephone: (618) 594-6620
P&N Properties, Inc
Purchaser of Assignee Dated: 7/28/2026
Case number: 2026TX40
The Heirs and Devisees of Sylvester Wempe, Jr., deceased; Jeremy Wempe; Occupants; Clinton County Clerk; Claimants, Judgment Creditors and Decree Creditors, if any of the above described as "unknown owners" "Unknown owners or parties interested in said land or lots" 8/27
First Published
Tax Deed No. 2026TX42
Filed 7/27/2026
Take Notice
County of Clinton
Date Premises Sold or Forfeited December 15, 2025
Certificate No. 20240150
Sold or Forfeited for General Taxes of (year) 2024
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and Special Assessment Number N/A
Warrant Number N/A
Installment Number N/A
This property has been sold for delinquent taxes.
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill if available) White Oak Street, Trenton, IL
Legal Description or Property Index No. 05-05-20-251-031
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on January 4, 2027.
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before January 4, 2027.
This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this County in Carlyle, Illinois on January 19, 2027, at 10:00 a.m. with the Presiding Judge via Zoom hearing, Meeting ID 326 451 2046.
You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
You are urged to redeem immediately to prevent loss of property.
Redemption can be made at any time on or before January 4, 2027, by applying to the County Clerk of Clinton County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in Carlyle, IL.
For further information contact the County clerk
Address: 850 Fairfax Street, Carlyle, IL 62231
Telephone and/or email address: 618-594-6620
PN Investments, LLC
Purchaser of Assignee Dated: 8/3/2026
Case number: 2026TX42
Yvonne T. Crocken; City of Trenton; Occupants; Clinton County Clerk; Claimants, Judgment Creditors and Decree Creditors, if any of the above described as “unknown owners” “Unknown owners or parties interested in said land or lots” 8/27
Tax Deed No. 2026TX43
Filed 7/27/2026
Take Notice
County of Clinton
Date Premises Sold or Forfeited December 15, 2025
Certificate No. 20240171
Sold or Forfeited for General Taxes of (year) 2024
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and Special Assessment Number N/A
Warrant Number N/A
Installment Number N/A
This property has been sold for delinquent taxes.
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill if available) 702 West Broadway, Centralia, IL
Legal Description or Property Index No. 15-14-13-252-009
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on January 4, 2027.
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before January 4, 2027.
This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this County in Carlyle, Illinois, on January 19, 2027, at 10:00 a.m. with the Presiding Judge via Zoom hearing, Meeting ID 326 451 2046.
You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
You are urged to redeem immediately to prevent loss of property.
Redemption can be made at any time on or before January 4, 2027, by applying to the County Clerk of Clinton County, Illinois, at the Office of the County Clerk in Carlyle, IL.
For further information contact the County clerk
Address: 850 Fairfax Street, Carlyle, IL 62231
Telephone and/or email address: 618-594-6620
PN Investments, LLC
Purchaser of Assignee Dated: 8/3/2026
Case number: 2026TX43
Elite Universal Investments, LLC; Elite Universal Investments, LLC, c/o Micky-Ryoo-Faltot, R/A & Manager; City of Centralia; Occupants; Clinton County Clerk; Claimants, Judgment Creditors and Decree Creditors, if any of the above described as “unknown owners” “Unknown owners or parties interested in said land or lots” 8/27
First Published
Tax Deed No. 2026TX44
Filed 7/27/2026
Take Notice
County of Clinton
Date Premises Sold or Forfeited December 15, 2025
Certificate No. 20240173
Sold or Forfeited for General Taxes of (year) 2024
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and Special Assessment Number N/A
Warrant Number N/A
Installment Number N/A
This property has been sold for delinquent taxes.
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill if available) 1775 South Brookside Avenue, Centralia, IL
Legal Description or Property Index No. 15-14-24-400-008
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on January 4, 2027.
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before January 4, 2027.
This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this County in Carlyle, Illinois on January 19, 2027, at 10:00 a.m. with the Presiding Judge via Zoom hearing, Meeting ID 326 451 2046.
You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
You are urged to redeem immediately to prevent loss of property.
Redemption can be made at any time on or before January 4, 2027, by applying to the County Clerk of Clinton County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in Carlyle, IL.
For further information contact the County clerk
Address: 850 Fairfax Street, Carlyle, IL 62231
Telephone and/or email address: 618-594-6620
PN Investments, LLC
Purchaser of Assignee
Dated: 8/3/2026
Case Number: 2026TX44
Emerald Valley Industries, LLC; Emerald Valley Industries, LLC, c/o Dameon Johnson; Peoples National Bank, N.A.; City of Centralia; Occupants; Clinton County Clerk; Claimants, Judgment Creditors and Decree Creditors, if any of the above described as “unknown owners” “Unknown owners or parties interested in said land or lots” 8/27
Filed: 8/6/2026 3:10 p.m.
Rod Kloeckner, Circuit Clerk Clinton County, Illinois
In the Circuit Court of the Fourth Judicial Circuit Clinton County, Illinois
In the Matter of the Estate of Brandon Schrage. Case No. 2026-PR-23
Claim Notice
Notice is given of the death of Brandon Schrage on December 10, 2025.
Date Letters Were Issued: June 12, 2026
Administrator: Luke A. Behme, 201 E. Hanover, New Baden, IL 62265
Attorney: Luke A. Behme, Bruckert, Behme & Long, P.C., Attorneys at Law, 201 East Hanover Street, New Baden, IL 62265
Claims against the estate may be filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court, Probate Division, Clinton County Courthouse, 850 Fairfax Street, Carlyle, IL 62231, or with the administrator, or with both the Clerk of the Circuit Court and the administrator, within six months after the first publication of this notice. Any claim not so filed is barred as to all of the decedent’s estate. Within 10 days after a claimant files his claim with the Clerk of the Circuit Court, he shall cause a copy of his claim to be mailed or delivered to the administrator and his attorney of record, and shall file with the Clerk of the Circuit Court a proof of such mailing or delivery. 8/27


